COTTAGE FARM RANGERS F.C.
cfrfc.org.uk
natchart.jpgrespect_4285.jpgcfrfc_6737.jpg

A Nationwide F.A. Charter Standard Development Club.

Double-click to edit text, or drag to move.

Team Pages 2001 - 2002 Season

Boys:

 

Cottage Farm Rangers Under 7's

 

Squad:

Tommy Barker, Matthew Calloway, Kane Darkes, Daniel Getliff, Jacob Lewis, Thomas Lewis, Joe Watson,

 

Results:

  Date

Opponents

Result

Venue

Scorers

05/02/2002

Dosthill Colts

L 1 - 6

 

Calloway,

12/02/2002

Stonydelph

L 2 - 3

 

Calloway 2,

26/02/2002

Hurley Kings

D 2- 2

 

Calloway, Jacob Lewis,

03/03/2002

Sutton Utd

L 0 - 8

A

 

03/03/2002

Sutton Utd

W 2 - 1

A

Getliff 2,

 

Cottage Farm Rangers Under 8's 

 

Squad:

Josh Heslington, Matthew Knowles, Sam Lee, Sunny Paul, William Poultney, Steven Tomes,

 

Results:

  Date

Opponents

Result

Venue

Scorers

08/09/2001

Blackwood Bullets Tigers

D 2 - 2

H

Knowles, Heslington,

15/09/2001

Amington Boys Diamonds

W 3 - 1

A

Heslington 2, Knowles,

22/09/2001

Dosthill Colts

W 1 - 0

A

Poultney,

29/09/2001

Gillway Boys

W 3 - 0

H

Heslington 2, Paul,

06/10/2001

Stonydelph Panthers

L 0 - 2

A

 

20/10/2001

Atherstone Rangers Reds

D 1 - 1

A

Heslington,

03/11/2001

Buccaneer Cobras

L 0 - 2

H

 

10/11/2001

Drayton Manor Colts

L 0 - 4

A

 

17/11/2001

Polesworth Swifts

L 1 - 4

H

Poultney,

24/11/2001

Drayton Manor Colts (Inv Cup)

L 1 - 6

A

Paul,

08/12/2001

Blackwood Bullets Tigers

D 1 - 1

A

Poultney,

12/01/2002

Gillway Boys

D 4 - 4

A

Poultney 2, Heslington, o.g.,

19/01/2002

Stonydelph Boys Panthers

L 0 -3

H

 

02/02/2002

Dosthill Colts

L 0 - 4

H

 

16/02/2002

Atherstone Rangers Reds

L 1- 5

H

Paul,

02/03/2002

Buccaneer Cobras

L 0 - 6

A

 

09/03/2002

Drayton Manor Colts

L 1 - 4

H

Heslington,

23/03/2002

Blackwood Bullets Tigers (Extra Cup)

W 2 - 1 a.e.t.

A

Poultney, Knowles,

06/04/2002

Amington Boys Diamonds

L 3 - 4

H

Heslington 2, Knowles,

10/04/2002

Buccaneer Vipers

L 0 - 2

A

 

13/04/2002

Polesworth Swifts

L 0 - 6

A

 

 

Cottage Farm Knights Under 9's   

 

Squad:

Nathan Allcock, Jerry Bowman, Ryan Callow, Alex Clere, Connor Doody, Michael Etherington, Daniel Holloway, Adrian Skaros, Jack Stevenson-Smith,

 

Results:

  Date

Opponents

Result

Venue

Scorers

08/09/2001

WWFC Flyers

L 1 - 2

A

 Allcock,

15/09/2001

Stonydelph Cheetahs

W 2 - 0

H

Allcock 2,

29/09/2001

St Johns Tigers

D 1 - 1

A

Doody,

06/10/2001

Coton Green Wolves

D 0 - 0

A

 

13/10/2001

Amington Boys Emeralds (Inv Cup)

L 0 - 6

H

 

20/10/2001

Gillway F.C.

W 3 - 0

H

Allcock 2, Bowman,

27/10/2001

Polesworth Swallows

D 3 - 3

A

Allcock 3,

03/11/2001

Deer Park Dynamos

L 0 - 5

H

 

24/11/2001

Dosthill Colts Eagles

L 2 - 5

A

Allcock 2,

01/12/2001

Wood End Panthers

L 0 - 2

A

 

01/12/2001

WWFC Flyers

W 7 - 0

H

Allcock 3, Etherington 3, og,

02/02/2002

Stonydelph Boys Cheetahs

D 2 - 2

A

Allcock, Etherington,

09/02/2002

Drayton Manor Colts (Tamworth Cup)

L 1 - 6

A

Etherington,

16/02/2002

Coton Green Wolves

W 4 - 3

H

Allcock 2, Etherington 2,

02/03/2002

Deer Park Dynamos

L 1 - 2

A

Allcock,

16/03/2002

Polesworth Swallows

W 4 - 2

H

Allcock 3, Etherington,

06/04/2002

Dosthill Colts Eagles

L 0 - 7

H

 

15/04/2002

St Johns Tigers

W 3 - 2

H

Allcock 2, Doody, Etherington, 

20/04/2002

Wood End Panthers

W 2 - 0

H

Allcock, Etherington,

22/04/2002

 

W 4 - 2

H

Allcock 3, Etherington,

 

Cottage Farm Kings Under 9's   

 

Squad:

Ashley Beech, Liam Collier, Maison McDonnell, Michael Edwards, James Holmes, James Illife, Johnathon Medley, Tom Tierney,

 

Results:

  Date

Opponents

Result

Venue

Scorers

08/09/2001

WWFC Falcons

W 2 - 1

A

Medley, McDonnell,

15/09/2001

Hurley Kings

D 1 - 1

H

Edwards,

22/09/2001

Amington Boys Emeralds

L 1 - 2

H

Medley,

06/10/2001

Drayton Manor Boys

L 1 - 2

A

Collier,

13/10/2001

Gillway Boys (Inv Cup)

L 0 - 3

H

 

20/10/2001

Gillway Boys

D 1 - 1

H

Collier,

27/10/2001

Polesworth Swifts

D 1 - 1

A

Collier,

17/11/2001

Atherstone Rangers Reds

D 1 - 1

A

 

24/11/2001

Dosthill Colts Falcons

L 0 - 1

A

 

01/12/2001

Fazeley Falcons

L 0 - 3

A

 

08/12/2001

WWFC Falcons

L 0 - 1

H

 

19/01/2002

Amington Boys Emeralds

L 0 - 1

A

 

09/02/2002

Polesworth Swallows (Tamworth Cup)

W 1 - 0

H

McDonnell,

16/02/2002

Drayton Manor Boys

L 0 - 9

H

 

09/03/2002

Atherstone Rangers Blacks (Cup)

 L 0 - 3

A

 

16/03/2002

Polesworth Swifts

D 1 - 1

H

McDonnell,

23/03/2002

Atherstone Rangers Reds

L 0 - 3

H

 

06/04/2002

Dosthill Colts Falcons

L 0 - 6

H

 

20/04/2002

Fazeley Falcons

L 1 - 3

H

Collier,

24/04/2002

Gillway Boys

L 0 - 2

A

 

27/04/2002

Hurley Kings

D 1 - 1

A

Collier,

 

Cottage Farm Boys Under 10's   

 

Squad:

Joshua Badger, Philip Barker, David Calloway, Kieran Darkes, Jack Dodd, Daniel Gutteridge, Eddie Poultney, Luke Turner, Matthew Wood.

 

Results:

   Date

Opponents

Result

Venue

Scorers

08/09/2001

Polesworth Swifts

L 0 - 2

H

 

15/09/2001

Drayton Manor Boys

W 3 - 1

A

Darkes, Gutteridge, Poultney,

22/09/2001

Stonydelph Boys Lions

W 2 - 1

A

Darkes, Gutteridge,

29/09/2001

Atherstone Cobras

L 0 - 5

H

 

06/10/2001

Dosthill Colts Celtic

L 0 - 2

H

 

13/10/2001

Gillway Boys (Inv Cup)

L 0 - 4

A

 

20/10/2001

Elford Boys

L 1 - 5

A

Poultney,

27/10/2001

St Johns Jaguars

L 1 - 8

H

Gutteridge,

03/11/2001

Amington Boys Diamonds

L 0 - 2

A

 

17/11/2001

Coton Green Heroes

W 5 - 0

H

Poultney 2, Gutteridge, Turner, Darkes,

24/11/2001

Polesworth Swifts

L 0 - 2

A

 

15/12/2001

Stonydelph Lions

W 10 - 0

H

Gutteridge 6, Darkes 2, Turner, Barker,

19/01/2002

Dosthill Colts Celtic

L 2 - 4

A

Poultney, Gutteridge,

09/02/2002

Claremont Rovers (Tamworth Cup)

L 0 - 2

H

 

16/02/2002

St Johns Jaguars

L 0 - 9

A

 

23/02/2002

Amington Boys Diamonds

L 0 - 3

H

 

02/03/2002

Coton Green Heroes

W 5 - 1

A

Gutteridge 2, Darkes, Barker, Poultney,

16/03/2002

Atherstone Rangers Cobras

L 0 - 3

A

 

23/03/2002

Elford Boys

L 0 - 3

H

 

06/04/2002

Drayton Manor Boys

W 5 - 0

H

Gutteridge 2, Darkes 2, Barker,

 

Cottage Farm Rangers Under 10's  

 

Squad:

James Barber, Ben Chetwynd, Jack Clements, Jack Gaunt, William Holyland, Andy Mountney, Michael Paul, Sotiris Skaros, Lee Thumpston, Thomas Wooding.

 

Results:

    Date

Opponents

Result

Venue

Scorers

15/09/2001

Drayton Manor Colts

D 2 - 2

A

Wooding 2,

22/09/2001

Stonydelph Boys Tigers

W 4 - 3

A

Mountney, Gaunt, Wooding, Clements,

29/09/2001

Atherstone Vipers

D 3 - 3

H

Holyland, Clements, Wooding,

06/10/2001

Dosthill Colts Rangers

W 3 - 1

H

Holyland, Mountney, Clements,

13/10/2001

Coventry Jaguar Youth (Inv Cup)

D 2 - 2, W 3 - 2 pens

A

Wooding, Clements, Pens: Wooding, Clements, Barber,

20/10/2001

Elford Colts

D 2 - 2

A

Clements, Mountney,

27/10/2001

St Johns Panthers

L 0 - 2

H

 

03/11/2001

Amington Boys Emeralds

L 0 - 6

A

 

10/11/2001

Hurley Kings(Inv Cup)

W 5 - 2

A

Clements, Wooding, Gaunt, Holyland, Thumpston,

17/11/2001

Coton Green Villains

W 2 - 1

H

Holyland, Thumpston,

15/12/2001

Stonydelph Tigers

W 1 - 0

H

Clements,

12/01/2002

Elford Colts (Inv Cup)

L 2 - 3 aet

H

Clements, Wooding,

19/01/2002

Dosthill Colts Rangers

W 3 - 0

A

Mountney, Clements, Thumpston,

09/02/2002

Coton Green Villains (Extra Cup)

W 2 - 1

H

Wooding, Clements,

16/02/2002

St Johns Panthers

L 0 - 3

A

 

23/02/2002

Amington Boys Emeralds

D 2 - 2

H

Clements 2 (1 pen),

02/03/2002

Coton Green Villains

W 4 - 0

A

Gaunt, Clements, Wooding, Thumpston,

16/03/2002

Atherstone Rangers Vipers

L 1 - 4

A

Holyland,

23/03/2002

Elford Colts

L 0 - 1

H

 

03/04/2002

Elford Colts (Extra Cup)

L 0 - 3

A

 

06/04/2002

Drayton Manor Colts

W 2 - 0

H

Clements 2,

 

Cottage Farm Rangers Under 11's   

 

Squad:

Thomas Bramley, Scott Farrington, Aaron Gardner, Daniel Hilton, Ryan Hodge, Stephen Jennings, Christopher Jones, Nick Mountney, Robert Moore, Daniel Owen, Ory O'Neill, Daniel Smith, Bradley Szanto, Jamie Ward, Michael Webb, Adam Woollard.

 

Results:

Date

Opponents

Result

Venue

Scorers

08/09/2001

Drayton Manor Boys

L 1 - 3

H

Mountney,

11/09/2001

Amington Boys

W 3 - 1

A

Bramley 2, Mountney,

15/09/2001

Hurley Kings

W 6 - 2

A

Bramley , O'Neill, Mountney, Owen, Moore, Smith,

19/09/2001

Two Gates Juniors

L 0 - 6

H

 

22/09/2001

Dosthill Colts

L 0 - 1

A

 

29/09/2001

Deer Park Boys

L 0 - 6

H

 

06/10/2001

Birch Coppice

L 1 - 5

A

Bramley,

13/10/2001

Birch Coppice

W 3 - 0

H

Bramley, Smith, O'Neill,

20/10/2001

Whittington (Inv Cup)

W 8 - 2

A

Bramley 2, Qwen, Moore, O'Neill, Smith, Hilton, Mountney,

27/10/2001

Whittington

W 9 - 2

H

Moore 3, Mountney 3, Bramley, Jones, Gardner,

03/11/2001

Coton Green (Major Cup)

W 6 - 1

H

Moore 2, Mountney 2, Bramley 2,

10/11/2001

Two Gates Junior

L 0 - 7

H

 

17/11/2001

Amington Boys

D 1- 1, L2 - 4 on pens

A

Gardner; Gardner, Moore pens;

24/11/2001

Whittington

W 3 - 0

H

Moore, Owen 2,

08/12/2001

Drayton Manor (Major Cup)

L 1 - 3

H

Bramley,

12/01/2002

Elford Boys

W 6 - 1

A

Mountney 4, Bramley, Hilton,

19/01/2002

Dosthill Colts

W 5 - 0

H

Bramley 3, Moore, Farrington,

02/02/2002

Sandyback Juniors

L 2 - 5

H

Moore, Farrington,

09/02/2002

Sandyback Juniors

L 0 - 12

A

 

02/03/2002

Sutton Rugby Boys

D 1 - 1

H

Bramley,

09/03/2002

Drayton Manor Boys

L 0 - 1

A

 

16/03/2002

Amington Boys

L 0 - 4

H

 

23/03/2002

Sutton Rugby Boys

L 1 - 4

A

Hilton,

06/04/2002

Deer Park

L 1 - 8

A

Bramley,

13/04/2002

Elford Boys

L 0 - 2

H

 

 

Cottage Farm Rangers Under 12's   

 

Squad:

Dan Bignell, Jake Busst, Phil Crossley, Nathan Davies, Karl Dexter, Joe Garron, Sam Johnson, Reece McDonnell, Steve Peters, James Pratt, Dan Richards, Nick Simmons, Matti Smith, Jack Thomas, Scott Tysall, Mike Wilson,

 

Results:

   Date

Opponents

Result

Venue

Scorers

08/09/2001

Mile Oak Monarchs

W 6 - 1

H

Busst 2, Pratt 2, Richards, Johnson,

12/09/2001

St Johns Juniors

D 4 - 4

A

Pratt 2, McDonald, Richards,

15/09/2001

Netherseale St Peters

W 2 - 1

H

 Pratt, Dexter,

22/09/2001

Stonydelph Boys

W 7 - 3

A

Peters 2, Pratt 2, Dexter, Busst, Richards,

29/09/2001

Hurley Kings

W 2 - 1

H

Peters 2,

06/10/2001

Coton Green (Major Cup)

L 2 - 10

H

Peters, Richards,

13/10/2001

Atherstone Rangers

L 3 - 9

A

Busst, Davies, Richards,

20/10/2001

Whitestone Sports (Inv Cup)

L 0 - 11

H

 

10/11/2001

Glascote Swifts

W 7 - 0

A

Tysall, Dexter, Richards, Bignell, Smith, Busst, og,

24/11/2001

Glascote Swifts

W 13 - 0

H

Dexter 3, Richards 3, Peters 2, Pratt, Busst, Bignell, Davies, og,

08/12/2001

Deer Park

W 3 - 2

H

Pratt 2, Dexter,

19/01/2002

Deer Park

D 2 - 2

A

Peters, Dexter,

09/02/2002

Overseal Juniors

W 4 - 2

H

Busst, Richards, McDonnell, Smith,

16/02/2002

Stonydelph Boys

W 3 - 0

H

Davies, Richards, Dexter,

23/02/2002

Elford Eagles

W 4 - 3

A

Pratt 2, Peters, Dexter,

02/03/2002

Overseal Juniors

W 4 - 1

A

Peters 2, Dexter, Pratt,

09/03/2002

Netherseale

W 6 - 1

A

Pratt, Dexter 2, Peters 3,

16/03/2002

Hurley Kings

L 1- 2

A

Peters,

06/04/2002

Atherstone Rangers

L 2 - 3

H

Peters, Richards,

13/04/2002

Dosthill Colts A Team

L 2 - 7

A

Pratt, Dexter,

20/04/2002

Mile Oak Monarchs

W 10 - 1

A

Peters 4, Dexter 3, Richards, Davis, Crossley,

27/04/2002

Dosthill Colts A Team

L 1 - 4

H

Peters,

 

Cottage Farm Rangers Under 13's   

 

Squad:

Jamie Alexander, Neil Bliss, Chris Brock, Courtney Brown, Luke Chetwynd, Ross Downes, John Farrington, Callum Frewin, Daniel George, John Gibson, Joe Hartles, Martin Heath, Scott Mills, Scott Paris, Danny Tarbuck, Peter Wilson,

 

Results:

Date

Opponents

Result

Venue

Scorers

08/09/2001

Gillway Boys

W 5 - 2

H

Heath 2, Paris, Bliss, Knight,

11/09/2001

Coton Athletic

L 3 - 5

A

Knight 2, Heath,

16/09/2001

Coton Athletic

L 2 - 3

H

Heath 2,

23/09/2001

Atherstone Eagles

L 1 - 7

A

Heath,

30/09/2001

Deer Park Boys

L 1 - 7

A

Heath,

07/10/2001

Dosthill Colts

D 2 - 2

H

Heath,Wilson,

14/10/2001

Polesworth Swifts

L 1 - 2

H

Alexander,

28/10/2001

Hurley Kings

L 2 - 12

H

Frewin, Wilson,

04/11/2001

Coton Green (Major Cup)

L 4 - 5 aet

H

Frewin, Heath, Wilson, Heath,

18/11/2001

Coventry Sphinx (Inv Cup)

L 0 - 8

A

 

25/11/2001

Gillway Boys

W 4 - 3

A

Wilson, Frewin, Alexander, Hartles,

02/12/2001

Dosthill Colts

L 3 - 4

A

Heath 2, Wilson,

09/12/2001

Deer Park

L 0 - 10

H

 

06/01/2002

Atherstone Rangers

L 0 - 8

A

 

20/01/2002

Atherstone Eagles

L 2 - 7

H

Downes, Frewin,

27/01/2002

Hurley Kings

L 0 - 19

A

 

10/03/2002

Atherstone Rangers

L 2 - 3

H

Wilson, Frewin,

07/04/2002

Gillway Boys (Extra Cup)

W 7 - 4

H

Brown 2, Heath 4, Downes,

14/04/2002

Atherstone Eagles (Extra Cup)

W 6 - 3

A

Heath 2, Frewin, Brown, Downes,

21/04/2002

Dosthill Colts (Extra Cup)

W 2- 1

H

Downes 2,

27/04/2002

Hurley Kings (Extra Cup Semi-Final)

L 0 - 10

H

 

 

Girls:

 

Cottage Farm Falcons Under 12's   

 

Squad:

Jennifer Bradshaw, Regan Garrattley, Tasmin Green, Alice Hewitt, Katie Johnson, Laura Jukes, Ashton Lee, Tammy Lewin, Katherine Sly, Lisa Woollard,

 

Results:

    Date

Opponents

Result

Venue

Scorers

29/09/2001

Shire Oak Saints

D 1 - 1

A

Katie Johnson,

29/09/2001

Whittington Girls

D 0 - 0

A

 

20/10/2001

Wyrley Juniors

L 0 - 2

H

 

20/10/2001

Cresswell

L 0 - 7

H

 

03/11/2001

Cresswell

L 0 - 3

A

 

03/11/2001

Shire Oak

L 0 - 2

A

 

12/12/2002

Dudley Utd

D 1 - 1

H

Alice Hewitt,

12/01/2002

Dosthill Colts

D 1 - 1

H

Katherine Sly,

09/02/2002

Lichfield Dynamos

L 0 - 1

A

 

09/02/2002

Whittington Girls

L 0 - 3

A

 

09/03/2002

Lichfield Dynamos

L 0 - 3

H

 

09/02/2002

Dudley Utd

W 2- 1

H

Laura Jukes 2,

23/02/2002

Wyrley Juniors

L 0 - 2

A

 

23/02/2002

Cresswell (Friendly)

L 0 - 3

A

 

27/04/2002

Dosthill Colts

W 3 - 0

H

Laura Jukes 2, Tammy Lewin,

27/04/2002

Cresswell (Friendly)

L 0 - 4

H

 

04/05/2002

Dudley United

W 1- 0

A

Katherine Sly

04/05/2002

Wyrley Juniors

L 0 - 2

A

 

04/05/2002

Cresswell

L 0 - 4

A

 

 

Cottage Farm Falcons Under 14's   

 

Squad:

Lorna Barron, Kerri-Ann Deeley, Grace Dodd, Sarah Hembry, Jodie Marsh, Katherine Murphy, Nicole Thomas, Kate Young,

 

Results:

 Date

Opponents

Result

Venue

Scorers

29/09/2001

Cottage Farm Ravens

D 0 - 0

A

 

29/09/2001

Cottage Farm Ravens

D 1 - 1

H

Grace Dodd,

13/10/2001

Wolverhampton

W 1 - 0

H

Lorna Barron,

13/10/2001

Cresswell 79

L 0 - 1

H

 

27/10/2001

Cresswell A

W 2 - 0

A

Kerri-Ann Deeley, Kate Young,

27/10/2001

Whittington Bullets

L 0 - 3

A

 

10/11/2001

Silverdale

L 1 - 3

H

Kate Young,

2411/2001

Cresswell 79

D 0 - 0

A

 

24/11/2001

Cresswell A

L 0 - 1

A

 

08/12/2001

Cresswell 79

L 0 - 5

A

 

08/12/2001

Silverdale

L 0 - 3

A

 

19/01/2002

Cresswell 79

W 5 - 4

H

Kate Young 3, Kerri-Ann Deeley, Hudspith,

19/01/2002

Cottage Farm Ravens

D 1 -1

H

Kerri-Ann Deeley,

16/02/2002

Silverdale

L 0 - 1

A

 

16/02/2002

Whittington

L 1 - 3

A

Kerri-Ann Deeley,

02/03/2002

Cottage Farm Ravens

D 0 - 0

A

 

23/03/2002

Cresswell A

L 0 - 2

H

 

23/03/2002

Whittington Bullets (F)

L 1 - 2

H

Grace Dodd,

13/04/2002

Wolverhampton W.

D 0 - 0

H

 

13/04/2002

Wolverhampton W.

L 0 - 3

H

 

 

Cottage Farm Ravens Under 14's   

 

Squad:

Abbey Aubury, Caroline Bayley, Emma Bayley, Susan Blaby, Leanne Crawford, Emily Grey, Kayleigh Hewitt, Sam Kerr, Becky Limm, Kate Tromans,

 

Results:

   Date

Opponents

Result

Venue

Scorers

29/09/2001

Cottage Farm Falcons

D 0 - 0

H

 

29/09/2001

Cottage Farm Falcons

D 1 - 1

A

Emma Bayley,

13/10/2001

Silverdale

L 0 - 4

A

 

13/10/2001

Cresswell A

W 2 - 1

A

Becky Limm, Emma Bayley

27/10/2001

Whittington Bullets

W 1 - 0

A

Emma Bayley,

27/10/2001

Cresswell A

W 3 - 1

A

Emily Grey, Kate Tromans, Kayleigh Hewitt,

10/11/2001

Silverdale

D 2 - 2

H

Kayleigh Hewitt, Emma Bayley,

24/11/2001

Wolverhampton Wanderers

D 0 - 0

A

 

08/12/2001

Wolverhampton Wanderers

L 1 - 3

A

Emma Bayley,

08/12/2001

Cresswell A

L 1 - 2

A

Kayleigh Hewitt,

19/01/2002

Cresswell 79

D 2 - 2

H

Caroline Bayley, Becky Limm,

19/01/2002

Cottage Farm Falcons

D 1 - 1

H

Kayleigh Hewitt,

16/02/2002

Wolverhampton Wanderers

W 1 - 0

H

????

02/03/2002

Cresswell 79

L 1 - 4

A

Emily Grey,

02/03/2002

Cottage Farm Falcons

D 0 - 0

A

 

23/03/2002

Cresswell 79

D 1 - 1

A

Emma Bayley,

23/03/2002

Silverdale

L 0 - 1

A

 

13/04/2002

Whittington Bullets

W 2 - 0

H

Becky Limm, Emma Bayley,

 27/04/2002

Whittington Bullets

D 2 - 2

A

2 own goals,

 27/04/2002

Cresswell 79

L 0 - 2

A

 

 

Cottage Farm Rangers Under 16's Girls   

 

Squad:

Gemma Arnold , Leann Benson, Ami Cook, Jennifer Cope, Jodie Culbert, Carly Evans, Emma Gray, Ceri Jones, Jennifer Lowe, Lindsey Statham, Amanda Stroud, Tracey Tomes, Helena Wright,

 

 Results:

  Date

Opponents

Result

Venue

Scorers

08/09/2001

Ferndale Ladies

L 0 - 6

H

 

15/09/2001

Northampton Ladies

L 2 - 6

H

Leann Benson, Ami Cook,

22/09/2001

Leamington Lions

L 1 - 5

A

Emma Gray,

13/10/2001

Leafield Athletic (Open Cup)

W 1 - 0

H

Leann Benson,

20/10/2001

Bustleholme

L 1 - 13

H

Leann Benson,

03/11/2001

Leafield Athletic (League Cup)

L 0 - 5

A

 

10/11/2001

Ferndale (Open Cup)

L 1 - 10

H

Leann Benson,

17/11/2001

Cannock Town Ladies

W 4 - 3

H

Leann Benson 2, Emma Gray 2 pens,

24/11/2001

Solihull Borough

L 2 - 7

A

Leann Benson 2,

02/12/2001

Bustleholme Ladies

L 6 - 10

A

Emma Gray 4, Leann Benson, Carly Evans,

08/12/2001

Cannock Town Ladies

W 4 - 2

A

Leann Benson 3, Carly Evans,

15/12/2001

Leamington Lions

L 3 - 11

H

Leann Benson 2, Jennifer Cope,

12/01/2002

Solihull Borough

L 2 - 7

H

Jennifer Cope 2,

17/02/2002

Coventry City Ladies

L 0 - 14

A

 

23/02/2002

Ferndale Ladies

L 2 - 8

H

Leann Benson, Carly Evans,

02/03/2002

Solihull Borough

L 0 - 2

A

 

09/03/2002

Leamington Lions

L 3 - 6

A

Leann Benson 3,

23/03/2002

Cannock Town Ladies

L 1 - 2

A

Leann Benson,

07/04/2002

Northampton Ladies

L 1 - 8

A

Carly Evans,

07/04/2002

Northampton Ladies

L 0 - 7

A

 

14/04/2002

Bustleholme Ladies

L 2 - 4

H

Leann Benson, Jodie Culbert,

20/04/2002

Ferndale Ladies

L 4 - 11

A

Leann Benson 3, Carly Evans,

 

Cottage Farm Dads

  The Dads don't have the energy to train! The Dads play in the Indoor Leisure League on Sundays at Wilnecote Sports Centre, well we turn up anyway!

 

Squad:

Martin Badger, John Barber, Paul Barnes, Shaun Clements, James Dyer, Kevin Dyer, Steve Gaunt, Matt Holyland, Kevin Wood, Martin Wooding,

 

Results:

26/05/2002 - The Dads turned the tables on Inter Adders from last week and won 4 - 3. Goals from Martin Badger, James Dyer, Martin Wooding and Kevin Wood sealed the win.

19/05/2002 - The Dads went down 3 - 6 to Inter Adders in a very physical game. The scorers were Martin Badger (2) and James Dyer.

05/05/2002 - A very depleted Dads team draw 0 - 0.

28/04/2002 - Another improvement in the performance, but a superb performance from the Adders goalkeeper prevented the Dads from gaining a win. Goals from Martin Badger, Matt Holyland and James Dyer were not enough in a 3 - 5 defeat.

21/04/2002 - A better performance, but not up to the standards the Dads have set previously. A goal from Martin Wooding was not enough as the Dads went down 1 - 5 to the After Eights.

14/04/2002 - A poor performance from the Dads resulted in a 6 - 1 loss. The consolation goal came from Martin Wooding.

07/04/2002 - Two goals from Martin Wooding and one from "chinny" Martin Badger gave the weakened Dads a 3 - 2 win against Norfolk and Chance

24/03/2002 - A poor start to the game cost the Dads dearly as they quickly went 2 - 0 down. Goals from Kevin Dyer and Martin Badger(2) were not enough in the fightback as they went down 4 - 3.

17/03/2002 - Is there no stopping the Cottage Farm Dads. Yet again, goals from Martin Wooding and James Dyer saw another excellent victory against a team from a higher division in a good all round team display. There is now a possibility that they can now qualify for the next round in the Shield competition. Has any one got a large supply of Philosan!!!!!

10/03/2002 - The Cottage Farm Dads have done it again. A last minute penalty save by John Barber completed a fine 5 - 4 win for the Dads against another Premier Division team. I think we are being to get to grips with this game.

03/03/2002 - The Cottage Farm Dads pulled off a surprise 3 - 2 win against Premier Division opposition in the latest round of Shield games

24/02/2002 - The Cottage Farm Dads went down 3 - 6 to a very physical Premier Division team in the latest round of Shield games.

17/02/2002 - A very depleted Cottage Farm Dads team went down 4 - 6 to another Premier Division team in the Shield competition.

10/02/2002 - The Cottage Farm Dads came a cropper on Sunday, going down 4 - 7 to a Premier Division team in the Shield competition.

03/02/2002 - The Old Codgers, sorry Cottage Farm Dads, won their first match today against Fodder who they narrowly lost to last week. Fodder, after last week's win were joint top, but they could not cope with the pace and fitness of the Dads, oh no I'm dreaming (about the pace and fitness), and went down 3 - 2 to the Dads in another close game. Two goals from our very own superstar Martin Badger, he told me to say that, and one from Shaun Clements saw us edge home, with good displays all round, and especially from keeper John Barber. Well done old uns!!

27/01/2002 - After another heavy defeat last week, 7 -1 after being 1-0 up at half time, the improving Cottage Farm Dads nearly pulled off a surprise against second placed Fodder, when they took the lead again. Starting the second half at 1 - 1, Cottage Farm were unlucky to lose 2 - 1 after hitting the bar and post in a much improved display. Well done old un's!!

15/01/2002 - The Cottage Farm Dads are beginning to find out how different the indoor game is, and how fast it is. Last Sunday, they went down 0 - 6 to third placed Chocolate Starfish!!! (I am not kidding). The first half was quite good, we finished 0 - 2 down, but fitness told, or rather lack of it!!! We will have to learn how to play off the walls, and which formation to play. I am not aching too much honest!!

05/01/2002 - The Cottage Farm Dads reputation is building, our opponents for tomorrow (06/01/2002) cannot field a team, so the game has been called off.

21/12/2001 - By now, I should imagine the Cottage Farm Dads have recovered from their first indoor leisure league game last Sunday. The team, made up of parents and coaches from the Under 10's, had a rude awakening as to how hard the indoor game is, and went down 6 - 4. But it was still very enjoyable.